Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 20.06.2021

Ozone Cloud Inc. (also referred herein as “Ozone”, “we”, “our”, and/or “us”, each of which mean and include Ozone Inc. and its affiliates) operates the website: https://ozone.one/ (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) and Ozone Application (“Application”)

Please note that the Privacy Policy applies to your usage/visit of our website. It also applies regardless of whether you use a computer, mobile phone, tablet, TV, or other device to access our Services. Please read the contents of the Privacy Policy carefully. Once you have accepted the terms and conditions of our services, you are deemed to have accepted the contents of this Privacy Policy. After acceptance of the terms and conditions, including that of the present Privacy Policy, Ozone Inc. shall not be liable for any damage or loss caused for the services provided by Ozone Inc.  

It is also important that you check back often for updates to the Privacy Policy. This is the most current version of the Privacy Policy. You can check the “effective date” posted at the top to see when the Privacy Policy was last updated.

Who we are:

Ozone is an independent application software design and development company. We build powerful and convenient digital platforms that make businesses more efficient and people’s lives easier. Our clients range from startups to multinational enterprises who we have helped in their journey to become great at software application delivery. Our mission is to make every company great at software application delivery. When they are great at it; companies have the confidence to dream bigger, be future ready and innovate at lightning speed. Our offices are in Delaware (USA), Dubai (UAE) and Bengaluru (India) more specifically provided at https://ozone.one/about# 

Data protection philosophy:

We, at Ozone, value your trust and respect your right to privacy. We are dedicated to keeping your personal information confidential. This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, storage, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Website. You are advised to read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you may stop the usage or access to this Website at your discretion.

As a general rule, this Website does not collect your personal information unless you choose to provide that information to us. When you choose to provide us with your personal information, you are giving Ozone your permission to use that information for the stated purposes listed in this Privacy Policy. If you choose not to provide us with that information, it might limit the features and services that you can use on this Website.

Application of General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

By virtue of Article 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), GDPR applies to the processing of personal data by a controller not established in the European Union, but in a place where Member State law applies by virtue of public international law. In view of the fact that GDPR applies to all three countries i.e. USA, UAE, and India, Ozone complies with the GDPR regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the GDPR, the GDPR shall govern. To learn more about the GDPR, please visit https://gdpr-info.eu/art-3-gdpr/.

Information You Provide: 

Generally, the information requested by this Website will be used to connect you to Ozone. We receive and store any Information, usually certain personally identifiable information that you enter on this Website that can be used to contact or identify you like your Full Name, Company Name, Current Designation, Company Email, Email Id(s), by Phone Number(s), Address(s), Development Team Size or otherwise and/or your answers to certain questionnaires (including but not limited to “Do you use Kubernetes?”, “What solution are you looking for?” etc) and/or inputs by way of any discussions, chats, messages, posts, feedbacks, reviews etc or in any other manner. 

We also receive and store any Information that you enter on this “Career” page of the Website which may include you personally identifiable information as mentioned above, you Curriculum vitae (CV)/Resume, your prior job details, your expectation and other such information as may be required for applying for a job under the form “Apply Now” while applying for any available position at Ozone.

Ozone also has social media accounts as mentioned on the Website. If you send us a private or direct message via the said social media, the message will be stored for the period necessary to solve your request and will also be subject to the Privacy Policy of that particular third-party social media platform.

Other parts of the Website may ask whether you wish to opt out or opt into our contact lists for subscription to our newsletters, offers, promotions and additional services that may be of interest to you. If opted to do so, we may use this information for marketing and promotional purposes. For example, in accordance with applicable law and with your consent, we will use your email address to send you news and newsletters, special offers, and promotions, and to contact you about products or information we think may interest you. However, you shall have an option to unsubscribe from our updates and newsletter if you may please.

As a result of these actions, you might supply us with different kind of information, at your discretion such as your name, address, and phone numbers; your company information; contact details of other people associated with you or your company, description and photographs of your ideas, concept, problems, requirement, your Resume/CV etc for which you would like to avail our services. We use the information that you provide for such purposes by responding to your requests, improving our service, and communicating with you. 

Keep in mind that email transmissions are not encrypted by default, so we suggest you do not send sensitive information such as Social Security numbers, credit card numbers, or bank account information and such other sensitive and confidential information via such contact forms. All electronic messages received from visitors are deleted when no longer needed.

If you have consented to our use of Personal Data about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. 

Automatic Information: 

Ozone also conducts research on its users’ demographics, interests, and behavior based on the information provided to us when the user engages us for providing any services or simply visit our website. We do this to better understand and serve our users. This research is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis so as to prevent identification of personal information relating to any one individual. Ozone may share this aggregated data with our business partners/subsidiaries and not with any other unauthorized third party/entity.

In addition, our web server logs collect the domain names and certain related data of visitors to our web sites. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on our website, pages viewed, and web site usage information. We use this information to measure the use of our sites; to improve the content of our sites; and to provide tailored advertisements. Aggregated information is not used in such a form that would enable direct connection of any personal information to our visitors.

Thus, for the above said purpose certain automatic information that we may we collect from you and analyze include the usage data like Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; e-mail address; operating system, and platform; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data, the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our Web site, including date and time; cookie number if any;  

During some visits, we may use software tools such as JavaScript, Google Analytics, and other third-party tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, above mentioned page interaction information (such as scrolling, pages visited, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page or leave this Website.

Some of this information may be collected through the use of cookies and Javascript. Most internet browsers have security settings that can be adjusted to notify you when you receive a new cookie, prevent accepting new cookies, or disable cookies altogether. The same is true for Javascript features.

Tracking Cookies and data:

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service. Once you accept the terms and conditions, the tracking cookies will be set in motion.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Other Cookies
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
  • To provide content and ads that are more relevant to you.

Use Of Data

Ozone uses the collected data to provide you our services. Additionally, we may use the information for one or more of the below mentioned purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Website
  • To notify you about changes to our Website, services and products.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website, as and when applicable and opted by you 
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Website
  • To monitor the usage of the Website
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To analyze user flow and related website parameters in order to optimize website user experience 
  • To quickly provide you the glance of information that you requested from us related to our products or services
  • To help you provide the information related to other products that may be of interest to you. But such additional information will only be sent to you, if you have consented to receive the information.
  • We may also send you the information and details of our products or services, if you have previously availed our other goods, products or services. As that you may be interested in. We may, subject to your consent, allow the selected third parties to use your information so that they can provide you with the information regarding products and services, which we believe may interest you. 

Where we store your data

In order to deliver the services described by this policy, Ozone uses products provided by Amazon Web Services, Inc. (AWS), Microsoft Azure and private datacenters located globally. All products provided by AWS are compliant with ISO security standard, delivering the highest level of information security.

We will retain your Personal Data for a period of time that is consistent with the original purpose of the data collection, or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We are not obliged to store your Information for a period which is beyond the intended purpose for which such Information was collected or submitted.

We determine the appropriate retention period for personal data by considering the amount, nature and sensitivity of your personal data processed, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data and whether we can achieve the purposes of the processing through other means, and on the basis of applicable legal requirements.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to data centers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Ozone will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Protecting Your Data

We secure our website and other systems against loss, destruction, unauthorized access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons by implementing the appropriate technical and organizational measures.

We will maintain adequate technical and organizational security measures to protect personally identifiable information.

As a policy, we secure each web page that collects personal information; however, the confidentiality of personal information transmitted over the Internet will not be guaranteed. We urge you to exercise caution when transmitting personal information over the Internet. We are committed to maintain privacy of our users and shall adopt all the measures to prevent leakage of personal information relating to our clients. However, we shall not be held responsible for any loss arising out of access and usage of unauthorized personal information by an unauthorized third party despite using all due measures by us.

We do our level best to ensure that all the required steps are taken to ensure that your data is saved securely. Unfortunately, the information you are sending via the Internet is not fully secure and it can be intercepted easily. We cannot guarantee the data security that you send us electronically because sending such information is completely at your own risk.

Disclosing your data

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties may have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

We, for the purpose of processing personal data for Ozone’s internal management and analysis like recruitment purposes, demographics etc,  use third-party applicant tracking systems and job portals, like Hacker Rank, Talent 360, Naukri, LinkedIn, Career Trackers, etc, designed to take care of your personal info with the highest integrity. We use third-party customer relationship systems for processing data related to business development purposes. Ozone is committed to protecting your privacy and will treat your data lawfully and carefully. We also use our email data base to store your data to perform marketing tasks.

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service like Google AnalyticsGoogle Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. 

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

     We use third-party services like Google Analytics and the likes, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns (e.g. number of visitors to the various parts of our web page) in a way that does not identify anyone

We use services that allow us to inform, optimize and serve adverts based on past use of our website. It is performed by tracking usage data and by using cookies, which is then transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity. We use Facebook custom audience, Twitter custom audience, and LinkedIn custom audience

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Utility
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

We do not sell, rent, or lease your data to third parties, we will not provide your personal information to any third-party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless compelled to do so by law. 

Advertising partners – We may share your data collected through our websites and apps with our advertising partners. These partners help us deliver relevant advertising across our websites and apps. For example, we use Google Ad Manager to assist us with the delivery of relevant ads.

Agencies and authorities if required by law – We may reveal your personal data to any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority, or in connection with any legal action if we are required to do so to meet a legal or regulatory obligation, where the request is proportionate, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of anyone else. We will attempt to notify you prior to disclosing your data unless (i) prohibited by applicable law from doing so, or (ii) there are clear indications of unlawful conduct in connection with your use of GNM services.

Event sponsors and partners – we may share your personal data with sponsors of Ozone events and partners who we hold events with for marketing purposes when you have given your permission for us to do so.

Social media organisations – We may share your personal data with other organisations when our web pages use social plug-ins from these organisations (such as the “Facebook Recommend” function, Twitter’s retweet function, Google+ function). These other organisations may receive and use personal data about your visit to our sites or apps. If you browse our site or view content on our apps, personal data they collect may be connected to your account on their site. For more information on how these organisations use personal data, please read their privacy policies.

Organisation/s that buys Ozone – We may share your personal data to any other organisation that buys, or to which we transfer all, or substantially all, of our assets and business. If this sale or transfer takes place, we will use reasonable efforts to try to make sure that the organisation we transfer your personal data to uses it in line with our privacy policy.

Any organisations which access your data in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your data and keep to all data privacy laws that apply. We may also independently audit these service providers to make sure that they meet our standards.

These transfers to third parties may constitute “sale” of your personal information under California law. A California resident can halt these sales at any time by pressing the “California resident – Do not sell” link that is located in the footer of every page. Third-parties do not sell personal information that has been sold to them by Ozone unless you have first received explicit notice and are provided an opportunity to exercise the right to opt out. 

We may share the generic aggregated information, which is not related to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our trusted affiliates, business partners and advertisers for the marketing purposes.

Imbibing third party links or websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to our website. Ozone may provide links to other websites, which we believe, may be of interest to you. Even though we may provide a link to third parties, that does not mean that we endorse that other website or their entities, products or services.  We are not responsible for the content on such websites, your access to such website links, security of personal information that you provide or any information collected by that website. The risk of accessing such websites is solely yours. Do review the third-party privacy policy before sending any personal data.

Online Policy

The Privacy Policy does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the internet, and therefore beyond our control, and is not to be applied in any manner contrary to applicable law or governmental regulation. This online privacy policy only applies to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Children Policy

The Website is not directed at children. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child has provided us with personal data without your consent, please contact us, and we will take steps to delete such personal data from our systems.

Supervisory body and dispute resolution

We are doing all that is within our power to make your experience with Ozone pleasant, and treat your information with the highest integrity. We will investigate and attempt to resolve reasonable complaints and disputes regarding our use and disclosure of personal information, 

Privacy and Data Protection Rights

You have a number of rights with regard to the personal data that we hold about you and you can contact us with regard to the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you
  • You have the right to correct the personal data we hold about you
  • Where applicable, you may also have a right to receive a machine-readable copy of your personal data
  • You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal data or restrict how it is used, consistent with the GDPR. There may be exceptions to the right to erasure for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request.
  • Where applicable, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data for certain purposes
  • Where you have provided us with consent to use your personal data, you can withdraw this at any time
  • If you do not want us to use your personal data for marketing analysis, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights specified above, please write to us at [email protected] We will deal with requests within one month.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity. If your request is complicated or if you have made a large number of requests, it may take us longer. We will let you know if we need longer than one month to respond. You will not have to pay a fee to obtain a copy of your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

Your California privacy rights

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, California Civil Code Section 1798.100, if you are a resident of California you may contact us with regard to the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Right of Access: You have a right to request access to the personal data we may hold on you for the past twelve (12) months. You may submit up to two (2) requests per year of access to your personal data.
  • Right to Opt-In/Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Data: For individuals sixteen (16) years or older, you have the right to opt-out of sale of personal data we may hold on you. You can exercise this right at any time by pressing the “California resident – Do not sell” link in the footer of every page. For individuals between thirteen (13) to sixteen (16) years old, you have the right to opt-in to the sale of personal data we may hold on you.
  • Right to Deletion: You also have the right to ask us to delete personal data we may hold on you or restrict how it is used. There may be exceptions to the right to deletion for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your California Consumer Privacy Act rights.

Amendments to this privacy policy

Ozone reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time-to-time, without prior notice to reflect technological advancements, legal and regulatory changes and good business practices. If we change our privacy practices, a new Privacy Policy will reflect those changes and the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy will be set forth at the beginning of the new/amended Privacy Policy. We encourage you to frequently check the page for any changes so that you can stay informed about the steps we are taking to protect the personal information that we collect. Thus, we are considering that you acknowledge and agree that it’s solely your responsibility to check and review the privacy policy frequently and periodically and become aware of the updates and modifications.

Your acceptance to this Privacy Policy

If you are using our website, you signify your acceptance of this privacy policy. And, if you don’t agree to the policy, please do not use the Website. Your continued use of the website following the sharing of changes to this privacy policy will be deemed as your acceptance of those updates and changes.

Indemnification:

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold Ozone Inc. harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, costs and expenses, including attorneys’ fees, arising from or related to your use of our Website or any Contracts or Services you purchase through it.

Third-Party Websites Links & Content

Our Website may contain links to other websites (“Third-Party Websites”) owned or operated by parties other than Ozone.Inc. Such links are provided for your reference only. Ozone Inc. does not monitor or control outside Third-Party Websites and is not responsible for their content. Ozone Inc. inclusion of links to a Third-Party Website does not imply any endorsement of the material on our Website or, unless expressly disclosed otherwise, any sponsorship, affiliation or association with its owner, operator or sponsor, nor does Ozone Inc. inclusion of the links imply that Ozone Inc. is authorized to use any trade name, trademark, logo, legal or official seal, or copyrighted symbol that may be reflected in the linked Third-Party Website.

Limited License

Ozone Inc. upon acceptance of the terms and conditions including this Privacy Policy, grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable license to access and use our Website and Services in order for you to make purchases of our policies and related Services through our Website, strictly in accordance with our Agreement.

Copyrights and Trademarks

Unless otherwise noted, all materials including without limitation, logos, brand names, images, designs, photographs, video clips and written and other materials that appear as part of our Website are copyrights, trademarks, service marks, trade dress and/or other intellectual property whether registered or unregistered (“Intellectual Property”) owned, controlled or licensed by us. Our Website as a whole is protected by copyright and trade dress. Nothing on our Website should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel or otherwise, any license or right to use any Intellectual Property displayed or used on our Website, without the prior written permission of the Intellectual Property owner. We endeavour to aggressively enforce our intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law. 

The names and logos of Ozone Inc, may not be used in any way, including in advertising or publicity pertaining to distribution of materials on our Website without prior, written permission from us. We prohibit use of any logo unless approved by us in writing. Fair use of Ozone Inc. Intellectual Property requires proper acknowledgment. Other product and company names mentioned in our Website may be the Intellectual Property of their respective owners.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]